Senior School Staff

  • Headmaster

    Mr Anthony C Jackson BA (Hons) (Politics & History of the Middle East)
  • Second Master

    Mr Martin T Pepper BA (PE)
  • Deputy Head (i/c Sixth Form)

    Mr David J Cresswell MA (Oxon) (Modern Languages)
  • Deputy Head (Pastoral)

    Mr Peter J Lavery BA (Hons) (Modern Foreign Languages)
  • Deputy Head (Academics) and Director of Studies

    Dr Michael R Truss FRAS PhD (Theoretical Astrophysics); MPhys (Oxon) (Physics)

Teaching Staff

  • Teacher in Charge of Psychology

    Mrs Michelle M Abela BA, LLCM, ALCM
  • Head of Art

    Mrs Kate R Baptist BA
  • Head of English

    Mrs Fiona E Beadnell MA
  • Head of Design & Technology

    Mr Alan M Beaty BSc
  • Head of Economics & Business Studies

    Mr Gary Bishop BA
  • Head of ICT

    Miss Judith Brown MSc
  • Head of Physics

    Mr Christopher Butler MSc, MA
  • Head of Chemistry

    Dr Ian M Butterfield PhD, BSc
  • Head of Politics; History, Politics and Economics

    Mrs Andrea J Campbell BA
  • Head of Geography

    Mr David W Dalton MA
  • Director of Music

    Mr Richard J Dawson
  • Director of Drama

    Mr Scott Edwards BA
  • Head of Activities and Head of Classics

    Mr John D Gedye BA
  • Head of SEN

    Mrs Judith A Gibbons
  • Head of Biology

    Mrs Rebecca K Gibson MSc, BSc
  • Head of History

    Mr Martin P Ince BA
  • Head of Spanish

    Mr Allen R Jacobs MA
  • Head of MFL

    Mrs Helen D Kent MPhil, BA
  • Director of Sport

    Ms Rachael S Masterman MA, BSc
  • Head of Religious Studies

    Miss Caroline J Snaith MA, LLB
  • Geography

    Mr Charles H Alderson BSc
  • English and Tees House Assistant Housemistress

    Mrs Erin E Beaty BA
  • Physics, Maths and Longfield House Assistant Housemistress

    Miss Melissa L Benbow MPhys
  • PE & Games and Dale House Assistant Housemistress

    Miss Tanya Broadbent BA
  • PE & Games

    Mrs Lesley Burgess BEd
  • Biology

    Mrs Caroline E Connor BSc
  • Economics, Business Studies & ICT

    Mr Nick J Connor BA
  • Chemistry

    Dr Kevin B Cosstick JP, PhD, BSc
  • Geography

    Miss Holly L Creevy BA
  • MFL

    Mr David J Cresswell MA (Oxon) (Modern Languages)
  • Design & Technology

    Miss Rebecca Cruxton
  • Music

    Mr Mick Donnelly FLCM, Cert Ed
  • Physics and Maths

    Mr Andy M Dunn MSc, MPhil
  • English

    Mrs Diana LM Everall BA (Hons)
  • ICT

    Mr Henry W Fairwood BSc
  • Biology

    Mr Samuel S Forsyth BSc
  • English

    Mrs Amanda M Gorman BA (Hons)
  • History

    Mr Daniel S Gorman BA (Hons)
  • PE & Games

    Mr Chris J Gregory
  • PE & Games

    Miss Olivia J Hovington BA (Hons)
  • Biology (Part-Time)

    Mrs Carla Lavery
  • Maths

    Mr Alan J Maude BSc
  • Chemistry

    Dr Elaine E McDermott PhD, BSc
  • PE

    Mr Christopher DM McTurk BA (Hons)
  • PE

    Mr Luke D Monument BSc
  • History

    The Revd Darren R Moore MA, BD
  • Classics

    Dr Sebastian T Nichols PhD
  • Maths

    Mr Mike H Nicholson BSc, BA
  • EAL

    Mrs Lucie Nicholsonova Mgr, Dip Trans, MCIL, DPSI
  • PE & Games and Sports Fixtures Co-ordinator

    Mrs Fiona Norrie BEd
  • MFL

    Mrs Carrie J Riley MA
  • Maths

    Mr David Riley
  • Maths

    Mr Mark D Robson
  • Religious Studies and Classics

    Mrs Rachel A Romano
  • Art

    Mrs Sarah L Rothwell MA
  • English (Part-Time)

    Ms Camilla HJ Sampson
  • MFL

    Mr Stephen J Tomlinson BA
  • Maths

    Mr Neil Toyne BSc
  • Maths

    Mr Michael R Truss FRAS PhD (Theoretical Astrophysics); MPhys (Oxon) (Physics)
  • Maths

    Mr Ben C Usher BSc
  • Biology (Maternity Cover)

    Mr Hugh S Webster
  • Chemistry

    Mrs Janine Wilson MA

Combined Cadet Force

  • Commanding Officer

    Major Caroline E Connor
  • SSI WO1

    Martyn G Lewis

Academic Support Staff

  • MFL Assistant

    Mrs Malena Aldonza Hernando
  • Master in Charge of Rugby

    Mr Lee AW Dickson
  • Biology Technician

    Mrs Sandra E Fletcher
  • Teaching Assistant (SEN)

    Mrs Louise A Hardy
  • Sports Graduate

    Miss Sarah M Huggins
  • Art and D&T Technician

    Mrs Anna-Clare Lee
  • Cricket

    Mr John W Lister
  • Physics Technician

    Mr Laurence J Nicholls
  • Teaching Assistant and Junior Boarding Assistant

    Miss Nuala M Penny
  • MFL Assistant

    Ms Philippine Rajot
  • Teaching Assistant

    Mrs Kimberley J Raper
  • Librarian

    Mrs Caroline L Shovlin BA (Hons), PGDip
  • Chemistry Technician

    Mrs Lesley A Wood
  • Elite Sports

    Mr Andy J Woodward MSc, BA (Hons)
  • Sports Graduate

    Mr Harry J Worrow

Instrumental Music Teaching Staff and/or Peripatetic Teaching Staff (Music)

  • Piano

    Mrs Michelle M Abela BA, LLCM, ALCM
  • Strings

    Mr Martin D Bainbridge
  • Vocal

    Mr Peter Coulson BA
  • Saxophone and Bandmaster

    Mr Mick Donnelly FLCM, Cert. Ed
  • Woodwind

    Mrs Susan E Ferris GDLM, Dip ABRSM
  • Piano

    Mr Nigel Fletcher
  • Brass

    Mr Chris Hibbard
  • Strings

    Mrs Jo Keithley
  • Strings

    Mr Nick M Lawrance
  • Piano

    Dr Antonina K Lax PhD, MA
  • Piano

    Mr David Ratnanyagam
  • Guitar

    Mr Michael T Shoulder
  • Cello

    Mrs Susan C Webb GBSM
  • LAMDA

    Mrs Emily Wilson
  • Percussion

    Mr Andrew Yeadon

Peripatetic Teaching Staff (SEN/EAL)

  • SEN

    Mrs Marilyn Butterworth BEd, Dip. BDA
  • SEN

    Dr Antonina K Lax PhD, MA
  • SEN

    Mrs Jenny Lee
  • EAL

    Mrs Lucie Nicholsonova Mgr, Dip Trans, MCIL, DPSI
  • SEN

    Mrs Judith L Pepper BSc
  • SEN

    Mrs Louise E Rowlandson BA
  • SEN

    Mrs Suzanne E Truss MChem

Resident Chaplain

  • The Revd Darren R Moore MA, BD

Operations & Finance Office

  • Bursar and Clerk to the Governors

    Mrs Suzanne M Metcalf BA, FCCA
  • Headmaster's PA

    Mrs Margaret E Alderdice (Maternity Cover) BA (Hons)
  • Credit Controller and Compliance Officer

    Mrs Nicky Hayward
  • Accounts & Fees Assistant and HR Assistant

    Miss Sophie Jopling
  • Senior School Secretary

    Mrs Jo McGuire
  • Finance Officer

    Mrs Rebecca E Metcalf
  • Senior School Secretary

    Mrs Joanna Oliver
  • Accounts Apprentice

    Miss Megan E Souter
  • Payroll Officer

    Mrs Stacie E Walker

Development Office

  • Interim Head of External Relations

    Ms Andrea Sutton
  • Registrar

    Mrs Bronwyn Huddleston
  • Alumni Secretary, Archivist and Northumberland House Assistant Housemistress

    Miss Dorothy Jones
  • Admissions Officer

    Ms Fi Y Laws
  • Marketing & Communications Officer

    Mr Stuart J Nicholls BA (Hons)
  • Events & Letting Co-ordinator

    Mrs Judith L Pepper BSc

IT Department

  • IT Manager

    Mr Andy J Farrell
  • IT Support

    Mr Danny R Clark

Examinations Office

  • Head of Higher Education

    Mr Charles H Alderson BSc
  • Head of Careers

    Mrs Caroline L Shovlin
  • Examinations Officer

    Mrs Susan Houghton ACIB

Medical Centre

  • School Nurse

    Mrs Tanya A Farren RGN
  • School Nurse

    Mrs Alex A Robson RGN
  • School Counsellor

    Mrs Donna J Thirling BA, SAC Dip

Housemasters/Housemistresses

  • Longfield Housemistress

    Mrs Lesley Burgess BEd
  • Durham Housemistress

    Mrs Andrea J Campbell BA
  • Old Courts (Junior Boarding) Housemaster

    Mr Scott Edwards BA
  • Tees Housemaster

    Mr Henry W Fairwood BSc
  • Marwood Housemistress

    Miss Olivia J Hovington BA (Hons)
  • Dale Housemaster

    Mr Christopher DM McTurk BA (Hons)
  • Northumberland Housemaster

    Mr Luke D Monument BSc
  • York Housemaster

    Mr Luke D Monument BSc
  • Bowes Housemistress

    Mrs Carrie J Riley MA

Matrons

  • Old Courts Matron

    Mrs Margie J Asher
  • Longfield House Matron

    Mrs Toni M Flack
  • Old Courts Matron (Non-Resident)

    Mrs Leeza-Jayne Stewart
  • Northumberland House Matron

    Mrs Lindy Themistocleous
  • York House Matron

    Mrs Lindy Themistocleous