skip to main navigation | skip to main content

Staff

Headmaster: Alan D Stevens, MA (History)

Second Master: Dan S Gorman, BA (History)
Deputy Head Academic: Stephen J Ridley, Clerk in Holy Orders, EdD, MA (Religious Studies, Chaplain)
Head of Sixth Form: Christopher R Butler, MSc, MA (Physics)
Assistant Head Pastoral: Amy G Jackson, BA (Geography)
Director of Operations: Suzanne Metcalf, BA FCCA

Assistant Staff:
(* Head of Department, † Housemaster / mistress)

† *Gary Bishop, BA (Economics & Business Studies)
* Paul Johnson, BA (Modern Languages)
* Stuart Everall, BEd (PE)
* Andy M Waddington, JP, BA (English)
Richard Child, PhD, BSc (Biology, Higher Education)
* Mark N R Fuller, BEd (Biology and Careers)
* John D N Gedye, BA (Classics)
* Mike H Nicholson, BSc, BA (Mathematics)
Fiona Cover, BEd (PE, Head of Games)
Caroline L Shovlin, BA, ALA (Librarian)
† Alison Armstrong, BEd (PE)
† *David W Dalton, MA (Geography)
Mick Donnelly, FLCM, Cert Ed (Music)
† Ben C Usher, BSc (Mathematics)
Mandy Gorman, BA (English and History)
Charles H Alderson, BSc (Geography)
* Martin P Ince, BA (History)
Martin T Pepper, BA (PE, Director of Sport)
Neil Toyne, BSc (Mathematics)
*Alan M Beaty, BSc (Design & Technology)
Tanya C Broadbent, BA (PE)
Andrea J Campbell, BA (History & Politics)
† *Andy J Allman, MA (Religious Studies)
* Ian M Butterfield, PhD, BSc (Chemistry)
Alan R Jacobs, MA (Modern Languages)
* Kate Baptist, BA (Art)
* Mark Mawhinney, MA, ARCO (CHM), ARCM, LTCL (Music)
Mark L West, BSc (Chemistry)
Erin E Beaty, BA (English and History)
* Judith Brown, MSc (ICT)
† Luke D Monument, BSc (PE)
† Lesley J Burgess, BEd (PE)
Phil Oakley, MSc (Technology)
Dan G Goldberg, MA (Mathematics)
Alan J Maude, BSc (Mathematics)
Michelle Abela, BA, LLCM, ALCM (Music)
Nick J Connor, BA (Bus Studies, Economics, ICT)
Alan Owens, LLCM (Music)
* Jim Brettell, MA (Latin, Classics)
Caroline Connor, BSc (Biology)
Lucy Nicholson, Mgr, Dip Trans, MCIL, DPSI (EAL)
* Caroline J Snaith, MA, LLB (Religious Studies, Classics and PSHE))
Steven J F Tomlinson, BA (Modern Languages)
Sheila Butler, BA (Religious Studies)
Andy M Dunn, MSc, MPhil (Physics)
* Scott Edwards, BA (English, Theatre Studies)
Henry W Fairwood, BSc (ICT)
Elaine E McDermott, PhD, BSc (Chemistry)
* Maria E S Waddington, BEd (English and Learning Support)
Liz M Hewlett, BA (English)
Andy M Wade, MA (English, Theatre Studies)
* David S Walton, PhD (Physics)
Sarah Rothwell, MA (Art)
Emma McKenzie BA (PE)
Steve Wrathmall, PhD, MPhys, MInstP, FRAS (Physics)
† Carrie Burgess, MA (Mod Languages)
Alexander Still, BA (Mod Languages)
Kevin B Cosstick, JP, PhD, BSc (Chemistry)
Tobias A Joyce, PhD, MSc (Biology)
Victoria L Lawrence, BSc (Mathematics)
Tom A Thorogood, BA (Sports)
Nicola L Merson LLB (Sports)

Preparatory School

Headmaster: Carl F Rycroft, BEd
Head of Pre-Prep: Laura E R Turner, MA

Deputy Head: Nick I Seddon, BEd
Director of Studies: Rebecca A Robertson, BEd

Simon T Ayres, BA
Claire L Bale, BA
Lizzie J F Biggart, BA
Helen M Brown, BEd
Fiona M Killeen, BA
Tabitha J Michelin, BA
Claire N Priestley, BEd
Kate Roberts-Lilley, BA
Louise E Rowlandson, BA
Sue M Seddon, BEd
Emma J Small, BA
Donna J Thirling, BA, SAC Dip
Ruth Thompson, BEd
Ben E Wicling, BA
Alexandra A White, BSc (Hons)

Learning Support Teachers:
Maria E Waddington, BEd
Jane Cockerill
Ray Lee, PhD
Sue Barker, BSc
Judith Pepper, BSc

Instrumental Music Teachers:
Mark Mawhinney, MA, ARCO (CHM), ARCM, LTCL
Robin G Harrison, PhD BMus, FNCM, ARCO, LTCL
Mick Donnelly, FLCM, Cert. Ed.
Michelle Abela, BA, LLCM, ALCM - piano
Sheila E Bainbridge - piano
Peter J Bradshaw, DPLM - guitar
Peter T Coulson, BA - voice
Susan E Ferris, GDLM, Dip ABRSM - flute, saxophone
Antonina K Lax, PhD, MA - piano
John Milgate - brass
Alan Owens, LLCM - saxophone
Michael T Shoulder - guitar
Andrea Snowdon, LTCL - violin
Susan C Webb, GBSM - cello
Andrew Jakob, BA, ARCM, Dip Music, QTS - woodwind
Ashley Durrant - percussion

Visiting Games Coaches:
Danny R Brown - Rugby (Level 2)
Stewart F S Gaydon - Squash (Level 4), Tennis (LTA Assistant Coach)
Chris J Gregory - Hockey (Level 2)
John W Lister - Cricket (ex-Derbyshire CCC)
Ian Peel - Rugby (Level 3)
Claire Preston - Judo (3rd Dan)
Lawrie Swires - Cricket umpire (Full member of ECB ACO)
Ruth Thompson - Netball (Level 1)
Geoff Thomas - Tennis (LTA Coach)

Operations & Finance Office:
Jo Barkes, Secretary
Sylvia Grey, School Secretary
Carolyn McGuiness, Personnel Secretary

Development Office:
Julia Simpson, MBA, Admissions Secretary
Judith Pepper, BSc, Marketing and Communications Manager
Dorothy Jones, Alumni Secretary & Old Barnardians Secretary

Medical Officer: Dr Mary Welch

Medical Centre:
Belinda Preece, RGN, BSc, PGDip HPsych

Matrons:
Jan Brown
Barbara Broadwell
Toni Flack
Dorothy Jones (Housemother of Longfield Lodge)
Katherine Sanderson (Housemother of Old Courts)

Combined Cadet Force
Commanding Officer: Major Caroline E Hall
SSI: Martyn G Lewis, WO1

Headmaster’s Secretary: Judith A Ridley

Prep Headmaster’s Secretary: Sarah J Morse