skip to main navigation | skip to main content

News and Events

Summer Activity Weeks 2015

Summer Activity Weeks 2015

Booking for Summer 2015 now open

Sports Day 2015

Sports Day 2015

All welcome

Open Day

Open Day

Open and Informal

Celebrating the Centenary

Celebrating the Centenary

Centenary merchandise now available!

Events and Fixtures

Trinity Term 2015
Week 2
28 April 2015 Prep School Individual Photographs
28 April 2015 08:50 - 09:50 ChildLine Assembly for Years 5 & 6
28 April 2015 09:20 - 12:30 A Level Art Exam (A1)
28 April 2015 16:00 - 19:00 Reception & Year 4 parent/teacher meetings
28 April 2015 16:00 - 19:45 Rock Climbing Trip
28 April 2015 16:00 - 19:00 Intermediate play rehearsal (L5)
29 April 2015 08:45 - 09:45 Prep School Barney Friends' Meeting, Clarendon's
29 April 2015 09:20 - 12:30 A Level Art Exam (A1)
29 April 2015 11:00 HMC Girls' & Boys' Athletics Yrs 8, 9, 10, 11 & Sixth Form (Dep 9.00)
29 April 2015 13:00 - 16:30 Tees Valley UCAS Higher Education Convention (Teeside University)
29 April 2015 13:40 - 16:50 A Level Art Exam (A1)
29 April 2015 16:00 - 19:00 Intermediate play rehearsal (L5)
29 April 2015 16:00 Sports Day Practice
29 April 2015 16:00 - 19:00 Years 3 & 5 parent/teacher meetings
30 April 2015 09:00 - 10:00 Junior Mathematics Challenge (Years 7 and 8, Sets 1 and 2) (Big School)
30 April 2015 13:40 - 16:50 A Level Art Exam (A1)
30 April 2015 16:00 - 19:00 Intermediate play rehearsal (L5)
30 April 2015 16:00 - 19:00 Reception, Years 1 & 2 parent/teacher meetings
01 May 2015 Gold Duke of Edinburgh's Award training expedition
01 May 2015 09:45 Year 5 & 6 Robinwood trip departs
01 May 2015 13:40 - 16:50 A Level Art Exam (A1)
01 May 2015 13:50 - 15:45 Lower VI Physics Practical Exam (M Block)
01 May 2015 13:50 - 14:30 Sixth Form Lecture - Life as a Politician - Alex Aitken - Big School
01 May 2015 16:00 - 19:00 Intermediate play rehearsal (L5)
02 May 2015 09:30 Boys' Tennis Northern Schools' Championship at Ampleforth: U16 (Dep 8.00am)
02 May 2015 13:30 Boys' & Girls' Athletics v Ampleforth, Sedbergh & Durham School: Seniors & U15 (H)
Week 3
03 May 2015 07:30 - 16:00 CCF Range Day - Catterick Garrison
03 May 2015 10:00 Informal Service (smart casual) followed by brunch
03 May 2015 13:00 Gold Duke of Edinburgh's Award training returns
03 May 2015 16:00 Year 5 & 6 Robinwood trip returns
03 May 2015 19:00 - 23:00 Longfield Dinner (Dining Hall)
04 May 2015 Pre-Prep and House Art Competition
04 May 2015 13:30 - 17:30 Sports Day
05 May 2015 09:10 - 11:30 GCSE PE Moderation
05 May 2015 09:15 - 15:15 ChildLine Workshops for Years 5 & 6
05 May 2015 11:30 - 12:50 Lower VI Chemistry Practical Assessment
05 May 2015 13:50 - 15:45 Upper VI Physics Practical Exam (M Block)
05 May 2015 14:30 - 16:00 Tennis Tournament at Durham High: U8
05 May 2015 14:30 Prep School Tennis U8 vs Tournament at Durham High School - AWAY (departing 00:00)
05 May 2015 16:00 - 19:45 Rock Climbing Trip
05 May 2015 16:00 - 19:00 Intermediate play rehearsal (L5)
06 May 2015 09:00 - 17:00 Year 10 Geography Field Trip (Lake District)
06 May 2015 16:00 House activities
06 May 2015 16:00 - 19:00 Years 4 & 6 parent/teacher meetings
06 May 2015 16:00 - 19:00 Intermediate play rehearsal (L5)
06 May 2015 17:10 HSMs' Meeting - Nicholson Room
07 May 2015 09:10 - 10:30 Upper VI Chemistry Practical Assessment
07 May 2015 16:00 - 19:00 Year 6 parent/teacher meetings
07 May 2015 16:00 - 19:00 Intermediate play rehearsal (L5)
07 May 2015 16:00 Boys' and Girls' District Championship Athletics at Sunnydale Yrs 8, 9, 10 & 11(Dep 15.00)
07 May 2015 17:30 - 23:00 Theatre Studies trip: The Car Man (Newcastle Theatre Royal)
08 May 2015 09:00 Year 4 Residential Trip departs
08 May 2015 13:15 Governors' Estates and Development Committee Meeting
08 May 2015 13:50 - 14:30 Sixth Form Lecture: Atom Bank - Edward Twiddy (Big School)
08 May 2015 16:00 Lower VI Parents' UCAS Briefing (Big School)
08 May 2015 16:00 - 19:00 Intermediate play rehearsal (L5)
08 May 2015 17:00 Year 11 & Lower VI Study Leave begins
09 May 2015 Exeat weekend
09 May 2015 09:45 Boarders' trip to Newcastle
09 May 2015 16:30 Year 4 Residential Trip returns
Week 4
10 May 2015 Exeat weekend
10 May 2015 08:45 Compline (a voluntary service)
11 May 2015 09:00 - 17:00 Year 9 Geography Field Trip (Teesdale)
11 May 2015 16:00 - 19:00 Intermediate play rehearsal (L5)
11 May 2015 16:00 Prep School Athletics U10 vs Yarm School - HOME
11 May 2015 16:00 Prep School Athletics U11 vs Yarm School - HOME
11 May 2015 16:00 Prep School Athletics U9 vs Yarm School - HOME
12 May 2015 08:50 - 16:30 RAF Section Air Experience Flying (RAF Leeming)
12 May 2015 16:00 Social Media workshop for parents (M Block)
12 May 2015 16:00 - 19:00 Intermediate play rehearsal (L5)
12 May 2015 16:00 - 19:45 Rock Climbing Trip
12 May 2015 18:00 Social Media workshop for parents (M Block)
13 May 2015 13:00 HMC Tennis Northern Championships at Ampleforth: 1st (Dep 11.30)
13 May 2015 13:15 - 13:45 Anti-bullying Committee Meeting
13 May 2015 16:00 House activities
13 May 2015 16:00 - 19:00 Intermediate play rehearsal (L5)
14 May 2015 Y10 Design Technology visit to Cummins Engines Ltd, Darlington
14 May 2015 13:30 - 15:30 Prep School Open Afternoon
14 May 2015 16:00 - 19:00 Intermediate play rehearsal (L5)
15 May 2015 09:30 - 11:30 Prep School Open Morning
15 May 2015 14:00 Prep School Rounders U10 vs Yarm and Teesside High School (at Yarm School) - AWAY (departing 00:00)
15 May 2015 14:00 Prep School Rounders U11 vs Yarm and Teesside High School (at Yarm School) - AWAY (departing 00:00)
15 May 2015 14:30 Prep School Cricket U9 vs Durham Choristers - HOME
15 May 2015 16:00 - 19:00 Intermediate full dress rehearsal (L5)
16 May 2015 13:00 CCF Exercise 1st Look departs (Catterick training area)
Week 5
17 May 2015 11:45 CCF Exercise 1st Look returns
17 May 2015 12:00 - 18:00 Intermediate play full tech rehearsal (L5)
17 May 2015 19:00 Chapel Choir and Chamber Choir sing Evensong
18 May 2015 Years 3 to 6 tests
18 May 2015 13:15 Governors' Education and Welfare Committee Meeting - Nicholson Room
18 May 2015 16:00 - 19:00 Intermediate play rehearsal (L5)
18 May 2015 19:00 - 21:00 Intermediate Play: RL Stevenson's Dr Jekyll & Mr Hyde (Big School)
19 May 2015 Years 3 to 6 tests
19 May 2015 16:00 Boys' and Girls' Atheltics at Sunnydale: Yr 9 (dep 15.00)
19 May 2015 16:00 - 19:45 Rock Climbing Trip
19 May 2015 19:30 - 21:30 Intermediate Play: RL Stevenson's Dr Jekyll & Mr Hyde (Big School)
20 May 2015 Years 3 to 6 tests
20 May 2015 08:45 - 09:45 Prep School Barney Friends' meeting, Clarendon's
20 May 2015 16:00 House activities
20 May 2015 17:10 - 18:00 Post assesment full staff meeting (M Block)
20 May 2015 19:30 Musicians attend piano recital by Viv McLean (Witham Hall)
21 May 2015 09:00 Barney Friends Senior School meeting - Nicholson Room
21 May 2015 12:15 - 13:00 Upper Sixth Leavers' lunch for ex Prep School pupils (Atkinson Hall)
22 May 2015 13:00 - 15:30 Prep School Sports Day
22 May 2015 16:00 Half term begins
22 May 2015 16:00 Upper Sixth study leave begins
22 May 2015 19:00 OB Rugby World Cup dinner East India Club, London
23 May 2015 Half term
23 May 2015 19:00 Prep School Centenary Ball
Week 6
24 May 2015 Half term
25 May 2015 Half term
26 May 2015 Half term
28 May 2015 Half term
29 May 2015 Half term
30 May 2015 Half term
Week 7
31 May 2015 Half term
31 May 2015 16:00 - 20:00 Boarders return
01 June 2015 08:45 Second half begins
01 June 2015 09:00 - 09:15 Chapel
01 June 2015 09:15 - 09:50 Target-setting
01 June 2015 09:50 Lessons begin
02 June 2015 09:00 - 17:00 Year 8 Geography Field trip to Robinhood's Bay
02 June 2015 09:00 - 17:00 Year 10 trip to Yorkshire Sculpture Park
03 June 2015 Cricket Tournament at Sedbergh School, Casterton (U11)
03 June 2015 Prep School Cricket U11 vs Tournament at Sedbergh School, Casterton - AWAY (departing 00:00)
03 June 2015 16:00 House activities
04 June 2015 13:30 - 14:30 Year 5 & 6 play technical rehearsal
05 June 2015 Prep School Athletics U10 vs HMC Competition at Gateshead Stadium - AWAY (departing 00:00)
05 June 2015 Prep School Athletics U11 vs HMC Competition at Gateshead Stadium - AWAY (departing 00:00)
05 June 2015 Prep School Athletics U9 vs HMC Competition at Gateshead Stadium - AWAY (departing 00:00)
05 June 2015 17:00 - 18:00 PGL Watersports Trip - Parents' Briefing (Library)
Week 8
07 June 2015 Bowes Hosue service
07 June 2015 08:00 CCF Exercise 2nd Look
08 June 2015 Lower Sixth return from study leave
08 June 2015 Sixth Form Art trip to RA Summer show (London)
08 June 2015 09:00 - 17:00 Year 7 Geography Field trip (Whinlatter Forest)
08 June 2015 13:30 - 14:30 Year 5 & 6 play dress rehearsal
08 June 2015 13:30 Prep School Rounders U9 vs Tournament at BCPS - HOME
09 June 2015 16:00 - 19:45 Rock Climbing Trip
09 June 2015 17:00 Health and Safety Meeting (Nicholson Room)
09 June 2015 19:00 - 20:00 Year 5 & 6 Play
10 June 2015 16:00 House activities
10 June 2015 19:00 - 20:00 Year 5 & 6 Play
11 June 2015 Year 6 Trip to Beamish
11 June 2015 14:00 Years 7 & 8 Boys' and Girls' Athletics Championships Sunnydale (Dep 13.00)
11 June 2015 15:00 Prep School Cricket U9 vs Yarm - HOME
11 June 2015 15:00 Prep School Rounders U9 vs Yarm - HOME
12 June 2015 Cricket and Rounders HMC Tournament: U11A (H)
12 June 2015 Prep School Cricket U11A vs HMC Tournament at BCPS - HOME
12 June 2015 Prep School Rounders U11A vs HMC Tournament at BCPS - HOME
12 June 2015 09:00 Exams begin for Year 10
12 June 2015 13:15 Governors' House & Finance Committee Meeting - Nicholson Room
12 June 2015 13:30 - 16:00 Rounders Tournament at Durham School: U11, U10 (A)
12 June 2015 13:30 Prep School Rounders U10 vs Tournament at Durham School - AWAY (departing 00:00)
12 June 2015 13:30 Prep School Rounders U11 vs Tournament at Durham School - AWAY (departing 00:00)
12 June 2015 16:00 Prep School Cricket U10 vs Yarm School - HOME
13 June 2015 10:30 County Athletics at Monkton Stadium (Dep 9.00)
Week 9
14 June 2015 10:00 Shortened Matins followed by brunch
14 June 2015 11:30 Prep School Cricket U11 vs Magdalen College - HOME
15 June 2015 09:00 Exams begin for Years 7 to 9
15 June 2015 11:00 - 15:00 HMC Tennis Tournament at Dame Allan's: U11A
15 June 2015 11:00 Prep School Tennis U11A vs Tournament at Dame Allan's - AWAY (departing 00:00)
15 June 2015 17:00 - 18:00 Boarding HSMs' Meeting - Nicholson Room
16 June 2015 13:10 - 14:00 Calendar Meeting
16 June 2015 13:10 - 13:50 Calendar Meeting - Nicholson Rooom
17 June 2015 09:30 - 12:10 Year 6 Probability Fair
17 June 2015 13:30 - 15:00 Pre-Prep Sports Day
17 June 2015 15:30 Prep School Cricket U11 vs Sedbergh - HOME
17 June 2015 15:30 Prep School Cricket U9 vs Sedbergh - HOME
17 June 2015 16:00 House activities
17 June 2015 17:10 HSMs' Meeting - Nicholson Room
18 June 2015 09:00 Barney Friends Senior School meeting - Nicholson Room
18 June 2015 13:00 Year 8 Boys' and Girls' Athletics Championships at Sunnydale (dep 13.00)
18 June 2015 13:15 - 13:45 Anti-bullying Committee Meeting
19 June 2015 13:30 Full Governing Body Meeting - Nicholson Room
19 June 2015 14:00 Prep School Cricket U10 vs Ashville - HOME
19 June 2015 14:00 Prep School Cricket U11 vs Ashville - HOME
19 June 2015 14:00 Prep School Rounders U10 vs Ashville - HOME
19 June 2015 14:00 Prep School Rounders U11 vs Ashville - HOME
19 June 2015 15:00 Exams end for Years 7 to 10
19 June 2015 19:00 Common Room Dining-In
20 June 2015 Exeat weekend
20 June 2015 09:45 Boarders' trip to York
20 June 2015 13:00 - 16:00 Prep School Centenary Summer Fete
Week 10
21 June 2015 Exeat weekend
21 June 2015 08:45 Compline (a voluntary service)
22 June 2015 14:00 Prep School Cricket U9 vs Ampleforth - HOME
22 June 2015 14:00 Prep School Rounders U9 vs Ampleforth - HOME
23 June 2015 Deadline for return of text books for Upper Sixth and Year 11
23 June 2015 11:00 Tennis Tournament at Bradford GS: U15 (dep 08.45)
23 June 2015 13:00 Cricket v Trinity GS Australia: 1st (H)
23 June 2015 18:30 - 20:30 Junior Arts Evening (Big School)
23 June 2015 19:30 - 22:00 Year 9 & 10 disco - Barnard Castle RFC
24 June 2015 08:45 - 09:45 Prep School Barney Friends' meeting, Clarendon's
24 June 2015 13:45 Senior and Prep move up/new pupils' afternoon
24 June 2015 16:00 House activities
24 June 2015 19:00 - 21:30 Years 7 & 8 disco - Barnard Castle RFC
25 June 2015 13:00 - 16:00 Athletics Tournament at Choristers: U11
25 June 2015 13:00 Prep School Athletics U11 vs Tournament at Durham Choristers - AWAY (departing 00:00)
25 June 2015 19:00 - 20:00 Prep School Barney Friends' AGM, Atkinson Hall
26 June 2015 Pre-Prep Trip to Blue Reef Aquarium
26 June 2015 11:00 Prep School Cricket U11A&B vs Tournament at Yarm School - AWAY (departing 00:00)
26 June 2015 13:30 - 22:00 Year 11 Rock Climbing Trip
26 June 2015 14:15 Prep School Cricket U10 vs St Olave's - HOME
27 June 2015 Cricket v OBs: 1st (H)
27 June 2015 Gold Duke of Edinburgh Awards Assessed Expedition (Yorkshire Dales)
27 June 2015 OBs Weekend
Week 11
28 June 2015 OBs Weekend
28 June 2015 Silver D of E Assessed Expedition
28 June 2015 10:30 Chapel
29 June 2015 ABRSM Music Examinations (all week)
29 June 2015 Year 6 Trip to Lightwater Valley
29 June 2015 08:50 Years 7 & 8 presentation assembly (Big School)
29 June 2015 17:15 Chapel Choir and Chamber Choir sing Evensong at Durham Cathedral (dep 14.00)
30 June 2015 Year 7 trip to Whitby
30 June 2015 08:50 Years 9 & 10 presentation assemebly (Big School)
30 June 2015 13:00 - 15:00 Aquathon at GSAL: U11 (A)
30 June 2015 13:00 Prep School Swimming U11 vs Aquathon at The Grammar School at Leeds - AWAY (departing 00:00)
30 June 2015 18:00 Senior Art and Music Festival
30 June 2015 18:00 Silver D of E Assessment returns
30 June 2015 19:30 Senior Choristers' Dinner
01 July 2015 Durham School's Big Book Bash at Framwellgate School Durham
01 July 2015 Year 5 orienteering trip to Hamsterley Forest
01 July 2015 09:00 - 16:00 Sixth Form induction
01 July 2015 10:30 - 13:00 Pre-Prep Teddy Bears' Picnic
01 July 2015 18:00 - 21:00 Sixth Form Summer BBQ (Chapel Lawn)
01 July 2015 18:00 Gold Duke of Edinburgh Awards Assessed Expedition returns
02 July 2015 09:00 - 13:00 Sixth Form induction
02 July 2015 14:30 - 15:30 Prep School End of Term Gathering for pupils
02 July 2015 19:00 - 23:00 Year 11 Prom (Morritt)
02 July 2015 19:00 - 21:00 Year 6 Leavers' Disco, Atkinson Hall
03 July 2015 14:00 - 15:30 Prep School Speech Day and Prize-giving, Sports Hall
03 July 2015 17:00 Prep School term ends
04 July 2015 RAF Section Summer Camp departs (RAF Odiham)
04 July 2015 09:00 End of Year Chapel Service
04 July 2015 09:50 House meetings
04 July 2015 11:00 Speech Day, Prize Giving & Leavers' Valedictory Service
04 July 2015 13:00 Term ends
04 July 2015 14:30 CCF Summer Camp departs (Wathgill Camp)
04 July 2015 19:00 Summer Ball
Week 12
05 July 2015 Sweden Canoe Expedition Departs (Sweden)
Pre Term
10 July 2015 17:00 CCF Summer Camp returns
11 July 2015 RAF Section Summer Camp returns
17 July 2015 Sweden Canoe Expedition returns
25 July 2015 Rugby, netball and hockey tour to South Africa departs
09 August 2015 Rugby, netball and hockey tour returns
10 August 2015 PGL Watersports Trip departs
13 August 2015 A2 & AS results
18 August 2015 PGL Watersports Trip returns
20 August 2015 IGCSE & GCSE Results