skip to main navigation | skip to main content

News and Events

Prep School Open Days

Prep School Open Days
Tuesday 10th to Friday 13th May, 9:30am to 2:30pm

Sports Day 2016

Sports Day 2016

Bank holiday Monday

Growing seeds from space

Growing seeds from space

Science is out of this world

On the move

On the move

Finalists in a prestigious design contest run by global car manufacturer Jaguar Land Rover.

Howzat

Howzat

Prep pupil selected to play for Durham

Bolt from the blue

Bolt from the blue

Athletics Achievement

Business Magnates

Business Magnates

Inspired by health

Outstanding Maths Results

Outstanding Maths Results

Huge congratulations to those GCSE students who secured top grades in Maths despite taking their exams six months early.

Open lecture

Open lecture

One way ticket to Mars

An unexpected gift!

An unexpected gift!

A shield for each House

Summer Activity Weeks 2016

Summer Activity Weeks 2016

Open to 4 to 16 year olds

Events and Fixtures

Trinity 2016
Week 4
01 May 2016 08:30 - 19:30 Climbing Trip: Brimham Rocks
01 May 2016 10:30 Confirmation Service
01 May 2016 14:00 - 18:00 Boarders' Sports Day practice
01 May 2016 16:00 Year 5 & 6 residential trip to Robinwood returns
01 May 2016 19:00 Longfield Dinner
02 May 2016 Prep School House Art Competition
02 May 2016 13:30 - 17:30 Sports Day
03 May 2016 IGCSE written exams begin
03 May 2016 14:30 Prep School Tennis U8 vs Durham High (Tournament) - AWAY (departing 13:00)
03 May 2016 16:20 - 17:00 Late Afternoon Tea Concert: Instrumentalists Years 7, 8, 9 (Big School)
04 May 2016 14:00 Senior House Cricket
05 May 2016 17:45 - 18:30 Chapel Choir (Music School)
05 May 2016 19:30 - 21:00 Choral Society (Big School)
05 May 2016 19:30 Barney Friends' Parents Meal (TBC)
06 May 2016 08:30 - 10:30 German A2 oral exams (Nicholson Room)
06 May 2016 13:50 - 14:30 Sixth Form Lecture - Gillian Bell, Parliament Education (Big School)
06 May 2016 15:00 - 17:00 Second hand uniform shop open (MS6)
06 May 2016 16:00 Lower VI Parents' UCAS Briefing (Sixth Form Centre)
07 May 2016 Exeat Weekend
07 May 2016 Exeat weekend
07 May 2016 09:30 - 18:00 Boarders' trip to Leeds
07 May 2016 12:00 - 14:30 Old Barnardian Oxford lunch with the Headmaster (Oxford)
Week 5
08 May 2016 Exeat Weekend
08 May 2016 Exeat weekend
09 May 2016 Lower VI Reading week begins
09 May 2016 15:10 - 15:45 Lower VI Lecture (Sixth Form Centre)
10 May 2016 Prep School Open Week
10 May 2016 Cummins Engineering day for Year 10 DT Students (Cummins, Darlington)
10 May 2016 09:00 - 12:50 French AS oral exams (Sixth Form Centre)
10 May 2016 16:20 - 17:00 Late Afternoon Tea Concert: Vocal students Years 7, 8, 9 (Big School)
11 May 2016 Prep School Open Week
11 May 2016 08:45 Prep School Barney Friends' meeting, Clarendon's
11 May 2016 10:00 - 12:50 French AS oral exams (Sixth Form Centre)
11 May 2016 11:30 Old Barnardians' 1940s/1950s Reunion
11 May 2016 13:30 - 16:00 French A2 oral exams (Sixth Form Centre)
11 May 2016 13:30 - 16:30 German AS oral exams (Sixth Form Centre)
11 May 2016 14:00 Senior House Rounders
12 May 2016 Prep School Open Week
12 May 2016 09:00 Barney Friends' Meeting (Nicholson Room)
12 May 2016 09:00 - 12:50 Spanish AS oral exams (Sixth Form Centre)
12 May 2016 17:45 - 18:30 Chapel Choir (Music School)
12 May 2016 19:30 - 21:00 Choral Society (Big School)
13 May 2016 Prep School Open Week
13 May 2016 13:50 - 14:30 Sixth Form Lecture - Prof Newbury-Birch, Teesside University (Big School)
13 May 2016 14:15 Prep School Cricket U9 vs St Olave's - HOME
13 May 2016 14:15 Prep School Rounders U9 vs St Olave's - HOME
13 May 2016 15:00 - 17:00 Second hand uniform shop open (MS6)
13 May 2016 15:00 Prep School Rounders U10 vs Queen Mary's - AWAY (departing 13:30)
13 May 2016 15:00 Prep School Rounders U11 vs Queen Mary's - AWAY (departing 13:30)
13 May 2016 15:00 Prep School Rounders U9 vs Queen Mary's - AWAY (departing 13:30)
14 May 2016 11:30 - 13:15 Wind Band Busking for Charity (The Witham)
14 May 2016 12:00 - 19:00 Climbing Trip: Wainstones
14 May 2016 12:00 - 19:00 Climbing Trip: Wainstones
14 May 2016 12:00 - 19:00 Climbing Trip: Wainstones
Week 6
15 May 2016 Range Day (Catterick)
15 May 2016 10:30 Sung Eucharist (Pentecost)
15 May 2016 13:30 - 18:00 Boarders' trip to Infinite Air
16 May 2016 Year 8 RS trip to Newcastle Orthodox Synagogue
16 May 2016 Year 11 Study Leave begins
16 May 2016 16:00 Prep School Athletics U10 vs Yarm - HOME
16 May 2016 16:00 Prep School Athletics U11 vs Yarm - HOME
16 May 2016 16:00 Prep School Athletics U9 vs Yarm - HOME
17 May 2016 16:20 - 17:00 Late Afternoon Tea Concert: Vocal and Instrumental Year 10 (Big School)
18 May 2016 09:10 - 17:00 Year 10 Geography Field Trip (Swaledale)
18 May 2016 15:45 Prep School Cricket U11 vs Mowden Hall - HOME
19 May 2016 15:00 Prep School Trinity Evensong, Chapel
19 May 2016 17:45 - 18:30 Chapel Choir (Music School)
19 May 2016 19:30 - 21:00 Choral Society (Big School)
20 May 2016 13:50 - 14:30 Sixth Form Lecture - UCAS Confirmation Briefing (Big School)
20 May 2016 15:00 - 17:00 Second hand uniform shop open (MS6)
20 May 2016 18:30 - 20:30 Upper VI Art Exhibition (Sixth Form Centre)
21 May 2016 13:30 Exercise First Look departs (Catterick Training Area)
Week 7
22 May 2016 12:00 Exercise First Look returns (Catterick Training Area)
22 May 2016 13:30 - 18:00 Boarders' Ice-skating trip
22 May 2016 19:00 Choral Evensong (Trinity Sunday)
23 May 2016 Year 9 Geography Field Trip
23 May 2016 16:00 Prep School Cricket U9 vs Yarm - AWAY (departing 14:30)
23 May 2016 16:00 Prep School Rounders U9 vs Yarm - AWAY (departing 14:30)
26 May 2016 08:30 - 16:45 Year 10 Art trip to Yorkshire Sculpture Park
26 May 2016 12:15 - 13:15 Upper VI Leavers' Lunch (Atkinson Hall)
26 May 2016 17:45 - 18:30 Chapel Choir (Music School)
26 May 2016 19:30 - 21:00 Choral Society (Big School)
27 May 2016 13:00 - 15:00 Prep School Sports Day (Years 3 to 6)
27 May 2016 15:00 - 17:00 Second hand uniform shop open (MS6)
27 May 2016 15:40 - 17:00 Half term begins
28 May 2016 06:30 WWI Battlefields trip departs
Week 8
30 May 2016 Half Term
31 May 2016 Half Term
31 May 2016 19:00 WWI Battlefields trip returns
01 June 2016 Half Term
02 June 2016 Half Term
03 June 2016 Half Term
Week 9
05 June 2016 09:00 - 17:00 First Aid Competition Revision Day (York)
06 June 2016 Upper VI Study Leave begins
06 June 2016 07:30 - 16:00 Brigade First Aid Competition (York)
06 June 2016 08:45 Second half of term begins
06 June 2016 08:45 Second half begins
06 June 2016 13:30 Prep School Rounders U9 vs Tournament - HOME
07 June 2016 18:30 - 19:15 Summer Organ Recital Series with Strawberries & Wine: Dr. Robin Harrison (Chapel)
08 June 2016 Year 7 Geography Field Trip (Whinlatter Forest, Keswick)
08 June 2016 08:45 Prep School Barney Friends' meeting, Clarendon's
09 June 2016 Internal Exams begin for Year 10 and Lower VI
09 June 2016 09:00 Barney Friends' Meeting (Nicholson Room)
09 June 2016 13:30 Year 5 & 6 Play Technical Rehearsal, Big School
09 June 2016 17:45 - 18:30 Chapel Choir (Music School)
09 June 2016 19:30 - 21:00 Choral Society (Big School)
10 June 2016 Year 8 Geography Field Trip (Robin Hood's Bay)
10 June 2016 11:00 Prep School Athletics U10 vs HMC Tournament - AWAY (departing 00:00)
10 June 2016 11:00 Prep School Athletics U11 vs HMC Tournament - AWAY (departing 00:00)
10 June 2016 11:00 Prep School Athletics U9 vs HMC Tournament - AWAY (departing 00:00)
10 June 2016 13:30 Prep School Rounders U10 vs Bow School (Tournament) - AWAY (departing 12:00)
10 June 2016 13:30 Prep School Rounders U11 vs Bow School (Tournament) - AWAY (departing 12:00)
10 June 2016 15:00 - 17:00 Second hand uniform shop open (MS6)
Week 10
12 June 2016 09:00 - 17:00 Exercise Second Look (Catterick Training Area)
12 June 2016 10:00 Matins followed by brunch
12 June 2016 11:00 - 18:00 Boarders' trip to Saltburn-by-the-sea
13 June 2016 Internal Exam Week for Years 7 to Lower VI
13 June 2016 13:30 Year 5 & 6 Play Dress Rehearsal, Big School
13 June 2016 15:10 - 15:45 UCAS Tutorial
14 June 2016 11:30 Junior House Cricket
14 June 2016 14:00 Intermediate House Rounders
14 June 2016 14:00 Intermediate House Cricket
14 June 2016 16:00 Health & Safety Meeting (Nicholson Room)
14 June 2016 18:30 - 19:15 Summer Organ Recital Series with Strawberries & Wine (Chapel)
14 June 2016 19:00 - 20:00 Year 5 & 6 Play - Ali Baba and the Bongo Bandits, Big School
15 June 2016 19:00 - 20:00 Year 5 & 6 Play - Ali Baba and the Bongo Bandits, Big School
16 June 2016 Year 6 trip to Beamish Museum
16 June 2016 08:00 - 21:00 A Level Art trip to Royal Academy Summer Show
16 June 2016 11:30 Intermediate House Cricket
16 June 2016 14:00 Junior House Rounders
16 June 2016 14:00 Junior House Cricket
16 June 2016 17:45 - 18:30 Chapel Choir (Music School)
16 June 2016 19:30 - 21:00 Choral Society (Big School)
17 June 2016 09:00 Prep School Cricket U11 vs HMC Tournament at Bronte House - AWAY (departing 00:00)
17 June 2016 13:50 - 14:30 UCAS Tutorial
17 June 2016 13:50 - 14:30 Sixth Form Lecture - Alistair Dormer, Global CEO Hitachi (Big School)
17 June 2016 15:00 - 17:00 Second hand uniform shop open (MS6)
17 June 2016 19:30 Bentley Beetham Endeavour Lecture - Mr Nick Talbot (Big School)
17 June 2016 19:30 - 21:30 Barney Junior Singers and Barnard Castle Choral Society presents Gilbert and Sullivan's 'The Pirates of Penzance' (The Witham)
Week 11
19 June 2016 11:00 Northumberland House Service
19 June 2016 11:30 - 18:00 Boarders' trip to the Metro Centre
20 June 2016 Year 5 orienteering in Hamsterley Forest
20 June 2016 15:10 - 15:45 UCAS Tutorial
21 June 2016 Deadline for return of text books from Upper VI & Year 11
21 June 2016 16:20 - 17:00 Summer Recital Series: LCM and ABRSM Candidates (Chapel)
22 June 2016 08:30 Year 11 Silver Duke of Edinburgh Assessment Expedition departs (Yorkshire Dales)
22 June 2016 13:30 Senior move up/new pupils' afternoon
22 June 2016 13:30 Prep School move up and new pupils' afternoon
22 June 2016 18:30 - 20:00 Junior Arts Evening (Big School)
22 June 2016 19:00 Prep School Barney Friends' AGM, Atkinson Hall
23 June 2016 Year 6 Probability Fair, Atkinson Hall
23 June 2016 LCM Examinations Day
23 June 2016 13:00 Prep School Athletics U11 vs Choristers (Tournament) - AWAY (departing 11:30)
23 June 2016 14:00 - 15:30 Pre-Prep Sports Day (Reception to Year 2)
23 June 2016 17:45 - 18:36 Chapel Choir (Music School)
23 June 2016 19:30 - 21:00 Choral Society (Big School)
24 June 2016 ABRSM Exams Day (Music School)
24 June 2016 11:00 Prep School Cricket U11A&B vs Yarm (Tournament) - AWAY (departing 09:30)
24 June 2016 13:00 Prep School Cricket U10 vs St Olave's - HOME
24 June 2016 13:50 - 14:30 Sixth Form Lecture - Newcastle University, Living on a budget (Big School)
24 June 2016 13:50 - 14:30 UCAS Tutorial
24 June 2016 14:15 Prep School Rounders U10 vs St Olave's - AWAY (departing 12:45)
24 June 2016 14:15 Prep School Rounders U11 vs St Olave's - AWAY (departing 12:45)
24 June 2016 15:00 - 17:00 Second hand uniform shop open (MS6)
24 June 2016 17:30 Boarders' BBQ
24 June 2016 18:00 Year 11 Silver Duke of Edinburgh Assessment Expedition returns (Yorkshire Dales)
25 June 2016 Old Barnardian Weekend
25 June 2016 08:55 - 12:00 Armed Forces Day
25 June 2016 12:00 Gold Duke of Edinburgh Assessed Expedition departs (Yorkshire Dales)
25 June 2016 14:00 Boys' & Girls' Tennis v Old Barnardians: 1st (H)
25 June 2016 14:00 Netball v Old Barnardians: 1st (H)
Week 12
26 June 2016 Old Barnardian Weekend
26 June 2016 10:30 Sung Eucharist
26 June 2016 13:30 - 18:00 Boarders' Go-karting trip
27 June 2016 Lower VI Biology Forensics and Brain Day (Sixth Form Centre)
27 June 2016 Year 6 trip to Lightwater Valley
27 June 2016 08:50 - 09:10 Year 7 & 8 Presentation Assembly
27 June 2016 15:10 - 15:45 UCAS Tutorial
27 June 2016 19:00 - 21:30 Years 7 & 8 Disco (Barnard Castle Rugby Club)
28 June 2016 Pre-Prep trip to Beatrix Potter World
28 June 2016 08:50 - 09:10 Year 9 & 10 Presentation Assembly
28 June 2016 16:20 - 17:00 Summer Piano Recital: Henry Chen (Northumberland House, Year 13) (Chapel)
28 June 2016 19:30 - 22:00 Years 9 & 10 Disco (Barnard Castle Rugby Club)
29 June 2016 Pre-Prep Teddy Bears' Picnic for pupils
29 June 2016 Gold Duke of Edinburgh Assessed Expedition returns (Yorkshire Dales )
29 June 2016 09:00 - 14:30 Sixth Form Induction (Sixth Form Centre)
29 June 2016 14:00 - 21:00 Newcastle Cathedral Evensong and Chapel Choir Dinner (St Nicholas Cathedral, Newcastle)
29 June 2016 16:00 Prep School Cricket U11 vs Sedbergh - HOME
29 June 2016 16:00 Prep School Cricket U9 vs Sedbergh - HOME
29 June 2016 19:00 - 23:00 Year 11 Prom (Morritt Arms)
30 June 2016 09:00 - 16:00 Sixth Form Induction (Sixth Form Centre)
30 June 2016 09:30 - 15:30 Lower VI Industry Day
30 June 2016 14:30 - 15:30 Prep School End of Term Gathering for pupils
30 June 2016 15:45 Overseas Boarders v Staff Cricket Match
30 June 2016 19:00 - 21:00 Year 6 Leavers' Disco, Atkinson Hall
30 June 2016 19:30 - 21:00 Choral Society (Big School)
01 July 2016 12:30 Prep School picnic lunch for parents and pupils
01 July 2016 13:50 - 14:30 UCAS Tutorial
01 July 2016 14:00 Prep School Speech Day and Prize Giving
01 July 2016 15:00 - 17:00 Second hand uniform shop open (MS6)
01 July 2016 15:40 - 17:00 Prep School term ends
02 July 2016 09:00 End-of-year Chapel Service, followed by Nailing-up
02 July 2016 11:00 Speech Day, Prize-giving & Leavers' Valedictory Service
02 July 2016 13:00 Term ends
02 July 2016 14:30 CCF Army Annual Camp departs (Wathgill Training Camp)
02 July 2016 19:00 Summer Ball
Week 13
03 July 2016 Cricket Festival at Edinburgh departs: 1st
Pre Term
06 July 2016 Cricket Festival at Edinburgh returns: 1st
06 July 2016 17:00 CCF Army Annual Camp returns (Wathgill Training Camp)
12 July 2016 The Open Golf Championship trip departs (Troon)
18 July 2016 The Open Golf Championship trip returns
18 August 2016 A2 & AS Level Results (Sixth Form Centre)
25 August 2016 IGCSE & GCSE Results (Sixth Form Centre)
07 September 2016 Michealmas Term begins