skip to main navigation | skip to main content

News and Events

City expert advises 6th Form

City expert advises 6th Form

OB offers inspiration

Junior Champion 2016

Junior Champion 2016

Promising athletes

A remarkable feat

A remarkable feat

Ranked 3rd nationally

Opening Our Minds

Opening Our Minds

Growth Mindset Presentation

Winter Ball

Winter Ball

Saturday 20th February 2016

Sixth Form Centre

Sixth Form Centre

Open for business

Informal Open Mornings

Informal Open Mornings

Open and Informal

Hockey success

Hockey success

County Cup winners

Events and Fixtures

Lent Term 2016
Week 5
10 February 2016 Prep School Marvel Art Day
10 February 2016 Rugby 7s U14 vs Sedbergh - AWAY (departing 00:00)
10 February 2016 13:00 - 17:00 Year 10 IGCSE DT Systems & Control visit to Propipe (Hartlepool)
10 February 2016 13:00 Prep School Football U11 vs Bow School (Tournament) - AWAY (departing 00:00)
10 February 2016 14:15 Hockey (Boys) 1st vs Sedbergh - HOME
10 February 2016 16:00 Sung Eucharist with Ashing (Chapel)
10 February 2016 16:00 - 17:00 Musical rehearsal - Big School
11 February 2016 09:00 Barney Friends' Meeting (Nicholson Room)
11 February 2016 14:30 Hockey (Boys) U13A vs Austin Friars - HOME
11 February 2016 14:30 Hockey (Boys) U13B vs Austin Friars - HOME
11 February 2016 14:30 Netball U12 A vs Austin Friars - HOME
11 February 2016 14:30 Netball U13 A vs Austin Friars - HOME
11 February 2016 14:30 Netball U13 B vs Austin Friars - HOME
11 February 2016 16:00 - 17:00 Musical rehearsal - Big School
11 February 2016 17:30 - 23:30 Theatre Studies trip to see "The Mousetrap" (Darlington Civic Theatre)
11 February 2016 19:00 - 19:45 Prep School French Trip Parents Meeting, Atkinson Hall
11 February 2016 19:30 - 22:00 Valentine's Evening with Wind & Jazz Band
11 February 2016 19:30 - 21:00 Choral Society Rehearsal - Music School
12 February 2016 09:00 Founder's Day Service (Chapel)
12 February 2016 10:00 House meetings
12 February 2016 11:00 Barnard Run
12 February 2016 13:00 - 13:45 Prep School Founders' Day Service, Chapel
12 February 2016 14:00 Half Term begins (buses depart at 14.15pm)
12 February 2016 15:00 - 17:00 Year 11 Parents' Meeting (Sixth Form Centre)
13 February 2016 Half Term
13 February 2016 14:00 Football Tournament at St Peter's: Seniors (d12.00)
Week 6
14 February 2016 Half Term
14 February 2016 U14/U18 Rugby trip to France departs
15 February 2016 Half Term
16 February 2016 Half Term
17 February 2016 Half Term
18 February 2016 Half Term
19 February 2016 U14/U18 Rugby trip to France returns
19 February 2016 Half Term
20 February 2016 Half Term
20 February 2016 19:30 Winter Ball
Week 7
21 February 2016 Half Term
21 February 2016 16:00 - 20:00 Boarders return
22 February 2016 Lent Term recommences
22 February 2016 12:00 - 18:30 Musical rehearsal - Big School
22 February 2016 14:00 - 15:30 Years 3 and 4 House Cross Country, Football and Netball matches
24 February 2016 Prep School 'Bloodhound Project' Science and Technology Day
25 February 2016 HMC Music Day for selected Year 5 and 6 pupils
25 February 2016 13:00 Prep School Football U9 vs Yarm (Tournament) - AWAY (departing 00:00)
25 February 2016 13:00 Prep School Netball U9 vs Yarm (Tournament) - AWAY (departing 00:00)
26 February 2016 14:15 Prep School Football U10 vs St Olave's - HOME
26 February 2016 14:15 Prep School Football U11 vs St Olave's - HOME
26 February 2016 15:00 - 17:00 Second hand uniform shop open
Week 8
29 February 2016 16:00 Prep School Football U8 vs Yarm - AWAY (departing 00:00)
29 February 2016 16:00 Prep School Netball U8 vs Yarm - AWAY (departing 00:00)
01 March 2016 13:00 Prep School Football U11 vs HMC Tournament at Hymers College - AWAY (departing 00:00)
01 March 2016 13:00 Prep School Netball U11 vs HMC Tournament at Hymers College - AWAY (departing 00:00)
02 March 2016 08:45 Prep School Barney Friends' Meeting, Clarendon's
02 March 2016 13:45 - 14:45 Year 3 & 4 Play 'Go For Gold' dress rehearsal
03 March 2016 World Book Day for Prep and Senior School
03 March 2016 10:00 Prep School Squash U11 vs County Primary Schools' Tournament at Norton Squash Club - AWAY (departing 00:00)
03 March 2016 19:00 - 20:00 Year 3 & 4 Play 'Go For Gold', Atkinson Hall
04 March 2016 14:00 Prep School Netball U10 vs Red House and Yarm - HOME
04 March 2016 15:00 - 17:00 Second hand uniform shop open
04 March 2016 19:00 - 20:00 Year 3 & 4 Play 'Go For Gold', Atkinson Hall
05 March 2016 09:30 - 11:30 Open Morning
Week 9
07 March 2016 Year 5 trip to Bolton Castle
07 March 2016 14:15 Prep School Football U8 vs St Olave's - HOME
07 March 2016 14:15 Prep School Football U9 vs St Olave's - HOME
07 March 2016 14:15 Prep School Netball U8 vs St Olave's - HOME
07 March 2016 14:15 Prep School Netball U9 vs St Olave's - HOME
08 March 2016 19:00 - 20:30 Prep School Gala Concert, Big School
10 March 2016 Prep School Best of British Day
11 March 2016 00:30 Year 5 and 6 trip to France departs
11 March 2016 13:30 Prep School Cross Country U10 vs Teesside High - AWAY (departing 00:00)
11 March 2016 13:30 Prep School Cross Country U11 vs Teesside High - AWAY (departing 00:00)
11 March 2016 13:30 Prep School Cross Country U9 vs Teesside High - AWAY (departing 00:00)
11 March 2016 15:00 - 17:00 Second hand uniform shop open
Week 10
13 March 2016 14:00 Prep School Barney Friends' family walk
14 March 2016 21:00 Years 5 and 6 trip to France returns
15 March 2016 Prep School Rugby 7s U11 vs HMC Tournament - AWAY (departing 00:00)
16 March 2016 13:30 Prep School Netball U11 A&B vs Polam Hall (Tournament) - AWAY (departing 00:00)
16 March 2016 15:00 Year 3 Greek Themed Dance Display
17 March 2016 Year 6 Fire Safety Carousel
17 March 2016 11:00 Prep School Netball U11 vs Bronte House - HOME
17 March 2016 11:00 Prep School Rugby U11 vs Bronte House - HOME
17 March 2016 14:30 - 15:30 Pre-Prep Concert, Atkinson Hall
17 March 2016 15:30 Prep School Football U9 vs Yarm - HOME
17 March 2016 15:30 Prep School Netball U9 vs Yarm - HOME
18 March 2016 'Wear a hat day' for Prep and Senior School
18 March 2016 09:00 - 09:45 Prep School End of Term Gathering
18 March 2016 12:00 Lent Term ends (buses depart at 12:15pm)