skip to main navigation | skip to main content

News and Events

Evie outperforms

Evie outperforms

Gala Theatre to St Paul's

In Fine Song!

In Fine Song!

Chapel Choir Sing at St Paul's Cathedral

Celebrating 100 Years of Westwick Lodge

Celebrating 100 Years of Westwick Lodge

Prep School Founders' Day Service

A Musical Treat!

A Musical Treat!

Prep School perform at Durham Gala Theatre

Female entrepeneurs

Female entrepeneurs

Future business magnates

A High Note for School Choir

A High Note for School Choir

Evensong at St Paul's

Aspiring fashion designer

Aspiring fashion designer

Works with top designers

Good Schools Guide

Good Schools Guide

Confirm teaching excellence

Independent Schools Lambs

Independent Schools Lambs

Success for Ethan

Grenville are running away with it!

Grenville are running away with it!

Year 5 and 6 House Matches

Lambs Spring Into Action!

Lambs Spring Into Action!

Sam and Fergus represent The Lambs Rugby Team

Bright future for students

Bright future for students

Chairman of LEP visits

Events and Fixtures

Lent Term 2015
Week 8
27 February 2015 Squash 1st vs Jesters - AWAY (departing 00:00)
27 February 2015 13:00 Governors' House & Finance Committee Meeting - Nicholson Room
27 February 2015 13:50 - 14:30 Sixth Form Lecture: TBC
27 February 2015 14:00 Prep School Football U10 vs St Olave's - HOME
27 February 2015 14:00 Prep School Football U11 vs St Olave's - HOME
27 February 2015 14:00 Prep School Netball U10B/C vs St Olave's - AWAY (departing 12:30)
27 February 2015 14:00 Prep School Netball U11 vs St Olave's - AWAY (departing 12:30)
27 February 2015 16:00 - 17:00 Musical rehearsal - Big School
28 February 2015 Rugby 7s U18 vs Tournament at Rosslyn Park - AWAY (departing 16:30)
28 February 2015 11:00 Rugby 7s U16 vs Tournament at Sedbergh - AWAY (departing 09:30)
28 February 2015 11:30 Rugby 7s U14 vs Tournament at Bradford Grammar School - AWAY (departing 09:15)
28 February 2015 13:00 Hockey (Boys) 1st vs Yarm - HOME
28 February 2015 13:45 Hockey (Boys) U12A vs Yarm - AWAY (departing 12:15)
28 February 2015 13:45 Hockey (Boys) U12B vs Yarm - AWAY (departing 12:15)
28 February 2015 14:00 Hockey (Boys) U15 vs Yarm - HOME
28 February 2015 14:15 Football 1st vs Ampleforth - AWAY (departing 12:15)
28 February 2015 14:15 Netball 1st vs Pocklington - HOME
28 February 2015 14:15 Netball 2nd vs Pocklington - HOME
28 February 2015 14:15 Netball 3rd vs Pocklington - HOME
28 February 2015 14:15 Netball U12 A vs Pocklington - HOME
28 February 2015 14:15 Netball U13 A vs Pocklington - AWAY (departing 12:15)
28 February 2015 14:15 Netball U14 vs Pocklington - AWAY (departing 12:15)
28 February 2015 14:15 Netball U15 vs Pocklington - AWAY (departing 12:15)
28 February 2015 14:15 Squash 2nd vs Ampleforth - AWAY (departing 12:15)
28 February 2015 14:15 Squash 3rd vs Ampleforth - AWAY (departing 12:15)
28 February 2015 14:15 Swimming Seniors vs Ampleforth - AWAY (departing 12:15)
28 February 2015 14:15 Swimming U15 vs Ampleforth - AWAY (departing 12:15)
28 February 2015 14:45 Hockey (Boys) U13A vs Yarm - AWAY (departing 13:15)
28 February 2015 14:45 Hockey (Boys) U13B vs Yarm - AWAY (departing 13:15)
28 February 2015 15:00 Hockey (Boys) U14 vs Yarm - HOME
Week 9
01 March 2015 Rugby 7s U15 vs Tournament at Durham School - AWAY (departing 00:00)
01 March 2015 Rugby 7s U18 vs Tournament at Hereford - AWAY (departing 00:00)
01 March 2015 07:30 - 16:00 CCF Range Day - Catterick Garrison
01 March 2015 10:00 Informal Service (smart casual) followed by brunch
01 March 2015 11:30 Boarders' trip to Xscape
01 March 2015 12:00 - 20:00 Musical rehearsal - Big School
02 March 2015 Year 5 Trip to Hartlepool Historic Quay
02 March 2015 15:10 - 14:45 LV1 Lecture - Open Days
02 March 2015 16:00 - 17:00 Music rehearsal - Big School
03 March 2015 08:50 - 16:30 Air Experience Flying Day at RAF Leeming
03 March 2015 09:00 - 16:00 Technology Tournament, Years 8-11 at Catterick Garrison
03 March 2015 09:00 STEM 4X4 regional heats, Newcastle
03 March 2015 09:45 - 16:45 EPQ Primary Resources Day at Leeds University
03 March 2015 13:45 Netball U14 vs Ampleforth - HOME
03 March 2015 13:45 Netball U14B vs Ampleforth - HOME
03 March 2015 13:45 Netball U15 vs Ampleforth - HOME
03 March 2015 13:45 Netball U15B vs Ampleforth - HOME
03 March 2015 14:30 Prep School Netball U9 vs Durham High School (Coaching Tournament) - AWAY (departing 13:00)
03 March 2015 16:00 - 17:00 Musical rehearsal - Big School
03 March 2015 18:30 Year 8 Parents' Meeting - Big School
04 March 2015 Prep School Football U11 A vs HMC Tournament at Hymers College - AWAY (departing 00:00)
04 March 2015 Prep School Netball U11 A vs HMC Tournament at Hymers College - AWAY (departing 00:00)
04 March 2015 Rugby 7s U13 vs Tournament at Terrington Hall - AWAY (departing 00:00)
04 March 2015 Rugby 7s U14 vs Tournament at Sedbergh School - AWAY (departing 00:00)
04 March 2015 13:00 Rugby 7s U12 vs Tournament at Bradford GS - AWAY (departing 11:00)
04 March 2015 14:30 Hockey (Boys) 1st vs Sedbergh - AWAY (departing 13:00)
04 March 2015 14:30 Netball 1st vs Sedbergh - HOME
04 March 2015 14:30 Netball 2nd vs Sedbergh - HOME
04 March 2015 14:30 Netball 3rd vs Sedbergh - HOME
04 March 2015 16:00 - 17:00 Musical rehearsal - Big School
04 March 2015 16:00 Swimming Seniors vs Durham, Sedbergh and Queen Mary's - HOME
04 March 2015 16:00 Swimming U15 vs Durham,Sedbergh and Queen Mary's - HOME
04 March 2015 17:00 ABRSM Theory Examinations
05 March 2015 Year 6 Bring and Buy Sale, Atkinson Hall
05 March 2015 14:15 Netball U12 A vs Tournement - HOME
05 March 2015 16:00 - 17:00 Musical rehearsal - Big School
05 March 2015 16:00 Intermediate House Public Speaking Competition - Big School
05 March 2015 16:00 - 17:00 Year 11 Duke of Edinburgh's Award Computer Training - M Block
05 March 2015 16:00 Squash U15 vs Leeds - HOME
05 March 2015 19:00 Senior House Public Speaking Competition - Big School
05 March 2015 19:30 Choral Society Rehearsal - Music School
06 March 2015 Annual Music Competition - Music School
06 March 2015 13:00 Prep School Hockey U11 A vs Regional Hockey Finals - HOME
06 March 2015 13:50 - 14:30 Sixth Form Lecture: Presentation skills - Lorne Campbell
06 March 2015 16:00 - 17:00 Musical rehearsal - Big School
06 March 2015 19:00 Cocktails and Canapes Fundraising for Peru - Clarendons
06 March 2015 19:30 Music Competition Winners' Concert - Big School
07 March 2015 Rugby 7s U16 vs Tournament at Durham School - AWAY (departing 09:00)
07 March 2015 09:00 - 16:00 Year v11 Duke of Edinburgh's Award Training Day 2
07 March 2015 11:00 Rugby 7s U13 vs Tournament at Woodhouse Grove - AWAY (departing 09:00)
07 March 2015 13:30 Hockey (Boys) U12A vs St Martins - HOME
07 March 2015 13:30 Hockey (Boys) U12B vs St Martins - HOME
07 March 2015 14:00 Netball U12 A vs Windermere - AWAY (departing 12:15)
07 March 2015 14:00 Netball U13 B vs Windermere - AWAY (departing 12:15)
07 March 2015 14:00 Netball U14 vs Windermere - AWAY (departing 12:15)
07 March 2015 14:00 Netball U15 vs Windermere - AWAY (departing 12:15)
07 March 2015 14:15 Football 1st vs St Peters - HOME
07 March 2015 14:15 Hockey (Boys) U15 vs Ampleforth - AWAY (departing 12:15)
07 March 2015 14:30 Hockey (Boys) 1st vs Ampleforth - HOME
07 March 2015 15:15 Hockey (Boys) U14 vs Ampleforth - AWAY (departing 12:15)
Week 10
08 March 2015 Rugby 7s U18 vs Tournament at Birkenhead - AWAY (departing 00:00)
08 March 2015 12:00 - 20:00 Musical rehearsal - Big School
08 March 2015 13:00 Boarders' trip to Yorkshire Sculpture Park
08 March 2015 14:00 Prep Barney Friends' Family Walk
08 March 2015 19:00 Evensong (smart casual)
09 March 2015 11:30 Hockey (Boys) 1st vs Inter House Comp. - HOME
09 March 2015 15:10 - 15:45 LV1 Lecture - University Accommodation
09 March 2015 16:00 - 17:00 Music rehearsal - Big School
09 March 2015 17:00 Boarding HSMs' Meeting - Nicholson Room
10 March 2015 09:00 - 17:00 UVI Geography Field Trip to Newcastle
10 March 2015 13:10 Calendar Meeting - M Block
10 March 2015 13:30 Rugby 7s U15 vs County Tournament - HOME
10 March 2015 14:45 Hockey (Boys) U15 vs Austin Friars - HOME
10 March 2015 14:45 Netball U14 vs Austin Friars - HOME
10 March 2015 14:45 Netball U14B vs Austin Friars - HOME
10 March 2015 14:45 Netball U15 vs Austin Friars - HOME
10 March 2015 14:45 Netball U15B vs Austin Friars - HOME
10 March 2015 16:00 - 17:00 Musical rehearsal - Big School
10 March 2015 18:30 Year 10 Parents' Meeting - Big School
11 March 2015 Rugby 7s U14 vs Tournament at Durham School - AWAY (departing 00:00)
11 March 2015 13:00 Rugby 7s U12 vs Tournament at Hymers - AWAY (departing 10:30)
11 March 2015 13:10 School Council Meeting - Nicholson Room
11 March 2015 13:30 Rugby 7s U16 vs County Tournament at Yarm - AWAY (departing 12:30)
11 March 2015 14:00 - 15:00 Year 3 & 4 Play Dress Rehearsal, Atkinson Hall
11 March 2015 14:15 Football 1st vs Yarm - HOME
11 March 2015 15:00 Hockey (Boys) 1st vs St Peters - AWAY (departing 13:00)
11 March 2015 15:15 Netball 1st vs Durham - AWAY (departing 14:15)
11 March 2015 15:15 Netball 2nd vs Durham - AWAY (departing 14:15)
11 March 2015 16:00 - 18:00 Music rehearsal - Big School
11 March 2015 16:00 Netball U14 vs Durham - HOME
11 March 2015 16:00 Netball U15 vs Durham - HOME
11 March 2015 16:00 Netball U15B vs Durham - HOME
11 March 2015 17:00 HoDs' Meeting - Library
12 March 2015 Rugby 7s U13 vs Tournament at Durham School - AWAY (departing 00:00)
12 March 2015 09:00 Senior Barney Friends' Meeting - Nicholson Room
12 March 2015 09:00 Big Bang Science Fair - Birmingham NEC
12 March 2015 13:00 Prep School Football U9A vs Yarm (Tournament) - AWAY (departing 12:00)
12 March 2015 13:00 Prep School Netball U9A vs Yarm (Tournament) - AWAY (departing 12:00)
12 March 2015 14:30 Hockey (Boys) U12A vs RGS Newcastle - AWAY (departing 13:00)
12 March 2015 14:30 Hockey (Boys) U12B vs RGS Newcastle - AWAY (departing 13:00)
12 March 2015 16:00 - 17:00 Music rehearsal - Big School
12 March 2015 16:00 Rugby 1st vs Shawnigan Lake School, Canada - HOME
12 March 2015 18:30 Swimming Seniors vs Tournament at Whitgift School - AWAY (departing 09:00)
12 March 2015 19:00 - 20:00 Year 3 & 4 Play, Atkinson Hall
12 March 2015 19:30 Choral Society Rehearsal - Big School
13 March 2015 08:50 - 09:50 Year 9 CCF Recruitment Assembly - Big School
13 March 2015 09:20 - 12:30 GCSe Art Exam
13 March 2015 09:50 - 18:00 Tech Rig 1
13 March 2015 10:00 Swimming Seniors vs Bath & Otter - AWAY (departing 00:00)
13 March 2015 13:15 Full Governing Body Meeting - Nicholson Room
13 March 2015 13:30 Prep School Cross Country U10 vs Teesside High (Competition) - AWAY (departing 12:00)
13 March 2015 13:30 Prep School Cross Country U11 vs Teesside High (Competition) - AWAY (departing 12:00)
13 March 2015 13:50 - 14:30 Sixth Form Lecture: TBC
13 March 2015 14:00 - 15:00 Year 3 & 4 Play, Atkinson Hall
13 March 2015 16:00 Year 9 Netball Tour Briefing - Library
13 March 2015 16:00 - 17:00 Musical rehearsal - Big School
13 March 2015 19:00 - 20:00 Year 3 & 4 Play, Atkinson Hall
13 March 2015 19:00 Barney Friends' Quiz Night - Dining Hall
14 March 2015 Exeat weekend
14 March 2015 09:45 Boarders' trip to Leeds
14 March 2015 13:00 Rugby 7s U13 vs Tournament at Mowden Hall - AWAY (departing 11:15)
Week 11
15 March 2015 Exeat weekend
15 March 2015 08:45 Compline (a voluntary service)
15 March 2015 11:00 Rugby 7s U18 vs Tournamnet at Mount St Mary's - AWAY (departing 08:30)
15 March 2015 14:00 - 22:00 Musical full dress & tech rehearsal - Big School
16 March 2015 11:30 Senior House Hockey
16 March 2015 13:45 - 15:45 GCSe Art Exam
16 March 2015 14:00 Prep School Football U8 vs St Olave's - HOME
16 March 2015 14:00 Prep School Football U9 vs St Olave's - HOME
16 March 2015 14:00 Prep School Netball U8 vs St Olave's - HOME
16 March 2015 14:00 Prep School Netball U9 vs St Olave's - HOME
16 March 2015 15:10 - 15:45 LVI Lecture - Student Finance
16 March 2015 16:00 Hockey (Boys) U13A vs Richmond - HOME
16 March 2015 16:00 Hockey (Boys) U13B vs Richmond - HOME
16 March 2015 19:30 'Our House' - Big School
17 March 2015 Prep School Rugby 7s U11A vs HMC Tournament at St Olave's - HOME
17 March 2015 12:00 Rugby 7s U15 vs Tournament at home - HOME
17 March 2015 13:40 - 16:50 GCSe Art Exam
17 March 2015 14:00 Netball U15 vs Inter House Comp. - HOME
17 March 2015 16:00 Hockey (Boys) U15 vs Richmond - AWAY (departing 15:00)
17 March 2015 19:30 'Our House' - Big School
18 March 2015 08:45 Prep Barney Friends' Meeting, Clarendon's
18 March 2015 09:10 - 11:10 GCSe Art Exam
18 March 2015 12:00 Rugby 7s U16 vs Tournament at QEGs Wakefield - AWAY (departing 10:00)
18 March 2015 13:00 Rugby 7s U18 vs Tournament at Hymers - AWAY (departing 10:30)
18 March 2015 13:30 Netball U16 vs Queen Margarets - AWAY (departing 11:45)
18 March 2015 13:30 Prep School Netball U11 A&B vs Polam Hall (Tournament) - AWAY (departing 12:45)
18 March 2015 14:15 Hockey (Boys) 1st vs Yarm - HOME
18 March 2015 14:30 Squash 1st vs Leeds - AWAY (departing 12:00)
18 March 2015 16:00 Netball U13 A vs Sedbergh - HOME
18 March 2015 16:00 Netball U13 B vs Sedbergh - HOME
18 March 2015 16:00 Netball U13C vs Sedbergh - HOME
18 March 2015 19:30 'Our House' - Big School
19 March 2015 LCM exams for Prep and Senior School - Music School
19 March 2015 Rugby 7s U13 vs Tournament at Bradford GS - AWAY (departing 10:30)
19 March 2015 09:00 Year 5 & 6 Trip to France departs
19 March 2015 11:30 Intermediate House Hockey: U15
19 March 2015 13:30 Rugby 7s U12 vs County Tournament at Durham School - AWAY (departing 00:00)
19 March 2015 14:30 - 15:30 Pre-Prep Concert, Atkinson Hall
19 March 2015 15:30 Netball U12 B vs Richmond - AWAY (departing 14:30)
19 March 2015 16:00 Netball U12 A vs Durham - HOME
19 March 2015 16:00 Netball U13 A vs Durham - HOME
19 March 2015 19:30 'Our House' - Big School
20 March 2015 Prep School Gymnastics HMC vs Competition at RGS - AWAY (departing 00:00)
20 March 2015 09:20 - 12:30 A Level Art Exam
20 March 2015 13:50 - 14:30 Sixth Form Lecture: Manufacturing and Engineering - Andrew Esson
20 March 2015 16:00 Duke of Edinburgh's Gold Award Training Expedition (returns 22nd March - 1.00pm)
20 March 2015 19:30 'Our House' - Big School
21 March 2015 09:00 - 15:00 'Our House' - De-rig Tech
21 March 2015 11:00 Rugby 7s U16 vs Tournament at RGS Newcastle - AWAY (departing 09:00)
21 March 2015 12:00 Rugby 7s U14 vs Tournament at Hymers - AWAY (departing 09:30)
21 March 2015 12:00 Rugby 7s U15 vs Tournament at Hymers - AWAY (departing 09:30)
21 March 2015 13:00 Netball 1st vs RGS Newcastle - HOME
21 March 2015 13:00 Netball 2nd vs RGS Newcastle - HOME
21 March 2015 13:00 Netball U13 A vs RGS Newcastle - HOME
21 March 2015 13:30 Football 1st vs Sedbergh - AWAY (departing 12:15)
21 March 2015 13:30 Netball U13 B vs QMS - AWAY (departing 12:15)
21 March 2015 13:30 Netball U15 vs QMS - AWAY (departing 12:15)
21 March 2015 13:30 Squash 2nd vs Sedbergh - HOME
21 March 2015 13:30 Squash U15 vs Sedbergh - HOME
21 March 2015 13:30 Swimming Seniors vs Sedbergh - AWAY (departing 12:15)
21 March 2015 13:35 Swimming U15 vs Sedbergh - AWAY (departing 12:15)
21 March 2015 14:15 Netball U12 A vs QMS - HOME
21 March 2015 14:15 Netball U14 vs QMS - HOME
21 March 2015 14:15 Netball U14B vs QMS - HOME
Week 12
22 March 2015 Rugby 7s U13 vs Tournament at Rosslyn Park - AWAY (departing 16:00)
22 March 2015 07:30 - 16:00 CCF Range Day - Catterick Garrison
22 March 2015 10:30 Confirmation & First Communion by Bishop David Stancliffe followed by lunch
22 March 2015 13:00 Boarders' day trip to Wet 'n' Wild
23 March 2015 ABRSM Practial Exams for Prep and Senior School all week
23 March 2015 Rugby 7s U13 vs Tournament at Rosslyn Park - AWAY (departing 00:00)
23 March 2015 Rugby 7s U16 vs Tournament at Rosslyn Park - AWAY (departing 15:00)
23 March 2015 08:50 Year 7 & 8 End-of-term Presentation Assembly - Big School
23 March 2015 09:00 Lower Sixth Classics Trip to Hadrian's Wall
23 March 2015 11:30 Hockey (Boys) 1st vs Inter House Comp. - HOME
23 March 2015 13:40 - 16:50 A Level Art Exam
23 March 2015 16:00 Hockey (Boys) U12A vs Richmond - HOME
23 March 2015 16:00 Hockey (Boys) U12B vs Richmond - HOME
23 March 2015 16:00 Prep School Football U9 vs Yarm - AWAY (departing 14:45)
23 March 2015 16:00 Prep School Netball U9 vs Yarm - AWAY (departing 14:45)
23 March 2015 20:30 Year 5 & 6 Trip to France returns
24 March 2015 Rugby 7s U16 vs Tournament at Rosslyn Park - AWAY (departing 00:00)
24 March 2015 Rugby 7s U18 vs Tournament at Rosslyn Park - AWAY (departing 15:00)
24 March 2015 08:50 Year 9 & 10 End-of-term Presentation Assembly - Big School
24 March 2015 13:30 Rugby 7s U14 vs County Tournament - HOME
24 March 2015 13:40 - 16:50 A Level Art Exam
24 March 2015 14:45 Hockey (Boys) U14 vs Austin Friars - AWAY (departing 13:00)
24 March 2015 15:00 Hockey (Boys) U15 vs Cundal Manor - AWAY (departing 13:45)
24 March 2015 18:00 Squash 1st vs Glaxo - AWAY (departing 00:00)
25 March 2015 Rugby 7s U18 vs Tournament at Rosslyn Park - AWAY (departing 00:00)
25 March 2015 08:50 - 09:00 York Geographical Society Sixth Form Conference
25 March 2015 09:20 - 12:30 A Level Art Exam
25 March 2015 11:00 - 12:00 Prep School Onatti Travelling Theatre workshop for Y5-6
25 March 2015 14:00 Netball 1st vs Inter House Comp. - HOME
26 March 2015 11:30 Intermediate House Hockey: U15
26 March 2015 13:40 - 16:50 A Level Art Exam
26 March 2015 14:00 Junior House Hcokey
26 March 2015 19:00 Rotary Spring Lecture - Big School
26 March 2015 19:30 Choral Society Rehearsal - Music School
27 March 2015 'Wear A Hat Day' in aid of Brain Tumour Research
27 March 2015 Junior Ski trip to Les deux Alps departs (returns 4th April)
27 March 2015 09:00 - 10:30 Prep School End of Term Gathering for pupils, Chapel
27 March 2015 10:45 House meetings
27 March 2015 11:00 Nailing-up - Chapel
27 March 2015 12:00 Term ends
27 March 2015 13:00 - 15:00 Year 9 Parents' Meeting - Big School
28 March 2015 Rugby 10s at Sedbergh: U18
28 March 2015 Rugby 10s U18 vs Tournament at Sedbergh - AWAY (departing 15:30)
Week 13
29 March 2015 Rugby 10s at Sedbergh: U18
29 March 2015 Rugby 10s U18 vs Tournament at Sedbergh - AWAY (departing 00:00)
Pre Term
30 March 2015 Classics Trip to Italy departs (returns 5th April)
30 March 2015 Rugby 10s U18 vs Tournament at Sedbergh - AWAY (departing 00:00)